Privacy Policy

AntHopper Solutions Inc.

INTRODUCTION

When you use Viewvator, you trust us with your information. We are committed to keeping that trust. Let’s begin by helping you understand our privacy practices.

This policy describes the information that we collect, how it may be used and shared, as well as your choices regarding this information. We recommend that you read this policy.

Last modified: May 5, 2021

Effective date: May 5, 2021

1. TERMS OF USE

This privacy policy as well as our Terms of Use (“Terms of Use”) govern your access of Viewvator, whether: (a) accessed on a computer connected to the internet; (b) on the AntHopper Solutions Inc. social media properties; or (c) by mobile phone or mobile phone application (individually and collectively, (a), (b) and (c) are Viewvator), as owned and operated by AntHopper Solutions Inc. (“AHS”), an Ontario-based corporation (also known as the “Company”). Terms capitalized but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings set out in the Terms of Use.

2. INTRODUCTION TO PRIVACY POLICY

AHS is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of any Personal Information (as defined below) about our users to the Viewvator website. The Company strives to support individuals, while respecting your privacy expectations and protecting your Personal Information. To demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy, we have developed this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), which describes how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your Personal Information through the website/app.

By accessing and/or using Viewvator, you agree to all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, do not use Viewvator.

3. AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Company may amend or change this Privacy Policy at its sole discretion at any time, and in accordance with the amendment provisions set out in the Terms of Use. The use of the information we collect at any given point is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of collection. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email or by means of notice on the Viewvator website prior to the change becoming effective. We will post the most current Privacy Policy on the Viewvator website, and your continued use of Viewvator is then subject to the most current Privacy Policy as posted on the Viewvator website at any time. We encourage you to periodically check our Privacy Policy for the latest information.

4. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have questions or concerns regarding our policy or practices, please contact our privacy officer by email at viewvator@viewvator.com.

If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3
Phone: (819) 994-5444
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/contact-the-opc/

5. GENERAL

We may provide areas on our website where you can post information about yourself and others and communicate with others or upload content. Such postings are governed by the Company’s Terms of Use. In addition, such postings may appear on other AHS services or when searches are executed on the subject of your posting. Therefore, we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to your personal information.

6. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Registration is required if you wish to use Viewvator. As part of this registration, we will require that you submit certain information that is relevant to the purposes of Viewvator. We collect the following information (“Personal Information”) from our Candidate’s registration information: first and last name, address, email address, and site password. We collect the following information (“Personal Information”) from our Employer’s registration information: the name and email address of an Employer representative, the Company name, address, telephone number, web address, site password and a valid credit card.

6.1 Collection of information to create a Candidate profile

Candidates can create profiles that will visible to Employers. As part of their profile, we will require that you submit certain information that is relevant to the purposes of Viewvator. We collect the following information (“Personal Information”) from our Candidate’s profile information: first and last name, resume. The Employer may request submission of videos and other content. If provided by a Candidate, we will collect this as well.

6.2 Mobile Device Location Information

Upon registration or the use of our location-enabled services on Viewvator (for example, when you access services from a mobile device), we may need to collect and process information about your actual Global Positioning System location (including the latitude, longitude or altitude of your mobile device) and the time the location information was recorded. Some of these services require your personal data for the feature to work and we may associate location data with your device identification and other information we hold about you. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked for your consent. If you do not want your location information collected when you use Viewvator, please contact your device manufacturer or platform provider to determine how to disable the collection of this information.

6.3 Collection of information when you use Viewvator

When you use the Viewvator website, we automatically collect and store certain information about your computer or device and your activities including:

 

⦁ your activity on the Viewvator website, including the jobs you search for, view, apply to, use screener or Assessment questions;
⦁ the IP address of your computer;
⦁ the unique mobile device identifier;
⦁ technical information about your computer or mobile device such as the type of device, mobile device identification number, web browser, other browser information (e.g., size, connection speed and connection type), and operating system or platform;
⦁ your preferences and settings (time zone, language, etc.); and
⦁ your internet provider or mobile carrier name.

6.4 Collection of information submitted by you

You may send electronic information or physical documentation to us in the following forms: messages or transaction information relating to your interactions with Employers, Candidates, or Team Members; resumes, personal data in text, picture, and video form; and other user-generated content provided to us in the normal course of your use of Viewvator, including but not limited to resumes, profiles, comments, your searches on Viewvator, messages, feedback information, usage information, transaction information and Traffic Data (as defined below).

6.5 Collection through interaction with Viewvator

We may collect your Personal Information when you communicate it to us by use of one of our web forms or other interactions with Viewvator, by email, or by any other means of communication.

Viewvator allows you to create Job Listings and personal profiles which may be seen by others (collectively, “Public Content”). This Public Content and any of the information you post to the Viewvator website, such as resumes, are intended for consumption by other Users. You should be aware that any information you provide in this area may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. We take no responsibility for any information which you or your employees, agents, contractors and representatives post or publish on Viewvator and you agree to indemnify and hold us harmless for any loss, cost, complaint, damage, claim or liability whatsoever arising from any such post or publication.

We may collect and store information (including personal information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage (including HTML 5) and application data caches.

6.6 Traffic Data

“Traffic Data” is collected by Viewvator and our third-party traffic analysis provider through the use of software that is included on Viewvator as well as cookies that are stored temporarily on your computer. Together, these technologies help us manage our content by identifying which content is effective.

6.7 Use of Cookies and Usage Data

Cookies are small data files that are stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. Cookies track where you travel on Viewvator and what you look at. Although cookies are used by most major websites and are accepted by default by most web browsers, it may be possible to disable cookies via your browser settings.

We use session cookies and usage data to make it possible to navigate the secure environment inside Viewvator and to keep, and periodically track, information about you for the purpose of creating a personalized web experience and improving Viewvator or measuring and conveying to others the performance levels of Viewvator. We may link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on Viewvator. This is for the purpose of creating a personalized experience within the Viewvator website, to assist AHS in understanding its users and designing improvements to Viewvator, and for the purpose of collecting usage and performance metrics.

6.8 Online and Mobile Advertising

We may allow third parties to use cookies on Viewvator to collect the same type of information for the same purposes as we do. Advertisers and advertising networks place advertisements on our websites and mobile applications. These companies as well as data analytics companies who service them may collect information, such as your computer’s IP address, browser information, mobile device ID, and search queries as you use Viewvator. These companies also may use cookies and other technologies to collect data about you when you visit our Site. Cookies from advertising companies enable them to track your activity across various websites where they display advertisements and record and associate your activities, so they can show advertisements that they consider relevant to you. We do not have access to or control over the cookies that these third-parties use.

6.9 Use of analytics tools

Viewvator may from time to time implement other third-party analytics services that also use cookies. If the use of cookies by any service provider differs materially from the practices already listed, we will revise this document accordingly and notify existing customers of the change(s). Other cookies created by Viewvator are used to secure your login session and to help ensure the security of your account. Such cookies are unrelated to the aforementioned traffic analysis and are never shared with third parties.

6.10 Location Data

When you access Viewvator using a web browser or other application, we may gather and store certain types of information including: traffic data from your browser, your IP address, location, GPS signals sent by a mobile device, cookie information, and the pages you visit on the Viewvator website. Traffic data is helpful in identifying and fixing problems with Viewvator.

7. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1 General use

The Company will not use or disclose Personal Information for purposes other than the identified purposes of Viewvator. We may use your Personal Information (defined above) to:

⦁ enforce our Terms of Use;
⦁ provide customer service and support, administrative messages, resolve disputes, and troubleshoot problems including helping third-party service providers fulfil their functions;
⦁ fulfill your requests for certain features of Viewvator;
⦁ customize, measure, and improve all Users or a particular User’s experience using Viewvator;
⦁ offer or provide you with products and services including providing you information relating to receipts, technical notices, updates and security alerts;
⦁ inform you of targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers unless you opt out;
⦁ assist us to measure our performance and to share performance information with others;
⦁ comply with legal or regulatory requirements (as described below); and
⦁ fulfill other purposes, subject to your explicit consent.

7.2 Third-party disclosure

We may share personal information or feedback with affiliates, third-party vendors, consultants and other service providers who work for us. We may share your first name and comments or feedback with third-parties. We will not tie any other information, other than your first name, that can identify you to your comments or feedback.

7.3 Surveys

From time to time, the Company may offer you the opportunity to participate in contests, giveaways and other promotions. Any information submitted in connection with such activities will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, except as specifically set forth in the rules for those contests, giveaways or promotions. From time to time, the Company may also ask you to participate in surveys designed to help us improve Viewvator. Any Personal Information provided to the Company in connection with any survey will be used only in relation to that survey and as elsewhere set forth in this Policy.

7.4 Acquisition of the Company

In the event that the Company, or all or a portion of our business, or one or more of its divisions, is acquired by one or more third parties as a result of an acquisition, merger, sale, reorganization, consolidation, liquidation or another similar transaction, your Personal Information shall be one of the transferred assets.

7.5 Retaining information

We may retain your personal information while you have an account with us and thereafter for as long as we need it for purposes not prohibited by applicable laws and subject to the provisions in our Terms of Use. Your data and account information may not be retained indefinitely after your relationship with us has been terminated. Specifically, we may choose to delete certain uploaded information, such as videos and resumes, after a period of inactivity as determined in our sole discretion.

7.6 Legally compelled disclosures

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Company reserves the right (and you authorize the Company) to share or disclose your Personal Information when the Company determines, at its sole discretion, that the disclosure of such information is necessary or appropriate:

⦁ to enforce our rights against you or in connection with a breach by you of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use;
⦁ to investigate or respond to suspected illegal or fraudulent activity or to protect the safety, rights, or property of us, our users or others;
⦁ to prevent prohibited or illegal activities; or
⦁ when required by any applicable law, rule, regulation, subpoena, or other legal process.

8. DISCLOSURE OF PAYMENT CARD INFORMATION

To use certain services on Viewvator, we may require credit card account information. By submitting your credit or debit card account information through the Viewvator website, you expressly consent to sharing of your information with third-party payment processors, other third-party service providers, and applicable businesses.

8.1 Data retention and account termination

After receiving a termination request, Viewvator terminates our relationship with you. Your user profile, including all offered promotions, will be removed from Viewvator. However, we may retain information about you for the purposes authorized under this Privacy Policy and our Terms unless prohibited by law. For example, we may retain information to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with Viewvator or to comply with legal obligations.

8.2 Consent and Privacy Settings

By using Viewvator, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. You may always opt not to disclose certain Personal Information, but this may restrict access certain features of Viewvator. For example, your name and email address are necessary to complete the registration process. At any time after registration, you may opt out of most email communication from us by clicking on the opt-out link at the bottom of our emails, or by contacting us at the contact details listed above. However, we may still contact you for administrative purposes. Withdrawing consent will not apply to actions the Company has already taken based on your prior consent.

9. ACCURACY OF INFORMATION AND INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

The Company relies on you to ensure that the Personal Information you enter into our system is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. You may make changes or corrections to your Personal Information at any time. You may review or update your personal information by clicking your settings tab in your business dashboard or in the menu located within your personal profile.

When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. Unless required by law, we may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical. Where we can provide information access and correction, and when required by law, we will do so for free.

We also make every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information in our reports, displays, articles and support queries. However, you must verify all information created from your use of Viewvator. We recommend that you consult a professional before completing any government or regulatory filing or otherwise relying upon the information, as the use of this information is at your own risk. You are responsible for ensuring that the information you have entered into our system is accurate, reliable and complete.

 

10. THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may share your Personal Information with service providers who help us to run our operations or to otherwise fulfill your request or as required by law. Our service providers are restricted from using your Personal Information in any way other than for the service they are providing. We ensure that such third parties maintain reasonable and appropriate safeguards. You own your data in accordance with the rules for user generated content set out in the Terms of Use and can download your own data via the Viewvator website at any time.

11. BUSINESS TRANSFERS

We may share information from or about you with subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control, in which case we will require them to honour this Privacy Policy.

12. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Links to sites controlled or operated outside of our domain (each individually a “Third-party Site” and collectively the “Third Party Sites”) are provided as a convenience to you only and do not imply an endorsement by us of a Third Party Site or the company it purports to represent. We do not assume any responsibility for information and materials found on, or the privacy practices of, a Third Party Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to a Third Party Site.

13. SECURITY MEASURES

We take your privacy very seriously. To keep your Personal Information secure, you are required to safeguard your user name and password information in accordance with the Terms of Use.

In addition, we restrict unauthorized access through protective policies, procedures, and technical measures, including:

 

a) providing reasonable physical and electronic safeguards with regard to the storage of Personal Information; and
b) limiting access to your Personal Information to those employees or contractors who we reasonably believe need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs;

Please note that no data transmission over the internet or otherwise can be guaranteed to be completely secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

If you have a security related concern, please contact us at the contact details provided above. We will work closely with you to ensure a quick and personal response to your concerns.

14. ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY ONLY

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through Viewvator and not to information collected offline.

15. DISCLAIMER

IF YOU CHOOSE TO ACCESS VIEWVATOR, YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK, AND ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPLYING WITH ALL LOCAL LAWS, RULES AND REGULATIONS. WE MAY LIMIT THE AVAILABILITY OF VIEWVATOR, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, TO ANY PERSON, GEOGRAPHIC AREA AND/OR JURISDICTION WE CHOOSE, AT ANY TIME AND IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION. OUR PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT COVER THE INFORMATION PRACTICES OF OTHER COMPANIES AND ORGANIZATIONS WHO ADVERTISE OUR SERVICES, AND WHO MAY USE COOKIES, PIXEL TAGS, AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES TO SERVE AND OFFER RELEVANT ADVERTISEMENTS.

AHS IS A COMPANY BASED IN ONTARIO, CANADA. VIEWVATOR IS DESIGNED FOR USERS IN CANADA AND ADHERES TO CANADIAN REGULATIONS. AHS DOES NOT ADHERE TO THE LAWS OF ANY OTHER COUNTRY OR REGION. SPECIFICALLY, AHS DOES NOT ADHERE TO THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION 2016/679 (EU).

16. NOTIFICATIONS

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your Personal Information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we may notify you by the email address registered to your account.

We will never send email messages to customers requesting confidential information such as passwords, credit card numbers, or social insurance numbers. Please do not act on any such emails as you may compromise your Personal Information by replying or by following links to a fraudulent website.

17. MISCELLANEOUS

If any portion of this Privacy Policy is deemed unlawful, void or unenforceable by any arbitrator or court of competent jurisdiction, this Privacy Policy as a whole shall not be deemed unlawful, void or unenforceable, but only that portion of this Privacy Policy that is unlawful, void or unenforceable shall be stricken from this Privacy Policy. The insertions of headings are for convenient reference only and are not to affect the interpretation of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is governed by The Laws of Ontario, and any applicable federal legislation. Users attorn to the jurisdiction of the Province of Ontario.